Technical Sessions – Thurs. Oct. 21 | AM

October 21 All Sessions
Sort by Track:

Track A: Energy Master Planning

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Energy Management & Research Associates
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Principal
Energy Advocates LLC
Speaker
City of Springfield - Energy Master Plan Case Study
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Sustainability and Energy Manager
Stony Brook University
Speaker
Energy Master Planning - Establishing the Plan and Lessons Learned
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Managing Director
Edison Energy
Speaker
Retro-Cx Program Development: Achieving Portfolio Wide Energy & Carbon Reduction Goals through Training and a Culture of Collaboration
Read more ›

Track B: Energy Management 102

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Technical and Energy Manager - NORAM
International Real Estate Partners
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Director, Government Business Development
FuelCell Energy, Inc
Speaker
The Basics of Steam - What is it, how does it work, and what can it do?
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Senior Technical and Energy Manager - NORAM
International Real Estate Partners
Speaker
Fundamentals of Control and Control Systems
Read more ›

Track C: Decarbonization Strategies for Industrial Operations

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Director of Energy
Reliant Energy Solutions LLC
Speaker
Decarbonization Strategies For Industrials
Read more ›

Track D: Transformational Technologies and Techniques

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Sr. Director
World Kinect
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Sr. Director
World Kinect
Speaker
Transportation Electrification: It’s Accelerating -- Are you Ready?
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Senior Vice President
StoneX Financial Inc. FCM Division
Speaker
Volatile Energy Markets & Industry Procurement Trends
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Senior Vice President, Business Development
Metrus
Speaker
Project financing using operational savings vs. capital budget
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Solutions Engineer
Brainbox AI
Speaker
From Smart to Autonomous: Pairing HVAC and AI to drive energy savings and reduce emissions
Read more ›

Track E: Energy Storage

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Abraxas Energy Consulting
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Energy Market Manager
DN Tanks
Speaker
Three Thermal Energy Storage Case Studies
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Sustainability Lead & Market Risk Manager
5
Speaker
Green Hydrogen: The Bridge Fuel That Doesn't Stink!
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Principal
R W Timmerman & Associates
Speaker
Novel Ways of Storing Cold
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Engineering Consultant and Principle
On-Target Innovations, LLC
Speaker
Battery Energy Storage Systems - What are They [Really], What They Can Do, Why You Need Them
Read more ›

Track F: Building Analytics

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Founder & CEO
EnergyCAP LLC
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Founder & CEO
EnergyCAP LLC
Speaker
COVID Building Setback Success or Failure? See What the Data Shows
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Principal, Co-Founder SkyFoundry, Executive Director, Project-Haystack.org
SkyFoundry, LLC
Speaker
Analytics is More Than FDD
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CEO
PassiveLogic
Speaker
Autonomous Buildings – Unlocking Energy Efficiency and Smart Cities
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
EVP of Sales
Autani, LLC
Speaker
Analytics Moves to the Edge
Read more ›

Track I: (Virtual Access Only Session) CHP and Waste Heat Recovery

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Assistant Director
Southcentral CHP TAP
Speaker
CHP and WHP in Industrial Facilities
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Director
U.S. DOE Southeast CHP TAP
Speaker
Session Chair
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CEO
Gulf Coast Green Energy
Speaker
Monetizing Waste heat from CHP and O&G/Petrochemical Industries
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
VP Sustainability & Environmental
Flowers Foods
Speaker
Waste Heat Recovery and Combined Heat and Power
Read more ›