Technical Sessions

Sort by session September 21 - September 23

Sort by Track:

Session 1 Track A: DOD and Federal Initiatives

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Senior Management Analyst
Department of Veterans Affairs
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Director, Federal Partnerships
Southern Company
Speaker
Federal Government and Utility Partnerships
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Manager, Federal and Mobile Systems
Go Electric - Saft
Speaker
Monetizing Government Critical Building and EV Microgrids
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Energy Program Manager
Air Force Civil Engineer Center (AFCEC)
Speaker
Energy–Efficient Modifications to Expeditionary Shelters
Read more ›

Session 1 Track B: Decarbonization of the Urban Environment

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
President
Luthin Strategy
Chairperson
Decarbonization in an Urban Environment
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Corporate Director, Energy, Engineering & Infrastructure
Northwell Health
Speaker
Decarbonization of the Urban Environment
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Director, Future of Heat and R&D Prog. Mgmt.
National Grid PLC
Speaker
Decarbonization of the Urban Environment
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
SVP of Customer Operations at CarbonQuest
CarbonQuest
Speaker
Building Carbon Capture System
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Energy Efficiency Consultant
Eversource
Speaker
Decarbonization Training for Facility Managers
Read more ›

Session 1 Track C: Metering

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Energy Engineer
2KB Energy Services
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Sr. Engineer
Georgia Power Company Metering Services
Speaker
Utility and Sub-Metering- the Value of the Data
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Solutions Consultant
Yardi Energy
Speaker
Compliance and ESG and Procurement, Oh My! Are you fully utilizing your submeters?
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Owner
Cannon Metering
Speaker
The Art of Selecting a Water Submetering System
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Energy Engineer
2KB Energy Services
Speaker
Fundamentals of Measurement and Verification
Read more ›

Session 1 Track D: Energy Management 101

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Managing Director
Energy Spectrum
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Associate Engineer
Servidyne
Speaker
Energy Auditing 101
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Principal Energy Manager
DTE Energy
Speaker
Tools for Energy Audits 101
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
President
Energy Resource Associates
Speaker
Variable Flow Chilled Water Systems 101
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
President
Sustainable Energy Services, Inc.
Speaker
Motors and VFDs 101
Read more ›

Session 1 Track E: Commissioning

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Bee®
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Director of Energy & Sustainability
EBI Consulting
Speaker
Building Commissioning as Part of an ESG Program
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Lead Energy Engineer
Bernhard
Speaker
What Data from 3 Years of Analytics on 80+ Chillers Taught Us About Chiller Failures
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Director of Energy Services
Entegrity
Speaker
Inspiration4 Learning: Lessons from Commissioning St. Jude's Advanced Research Facility
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker
Panel Discussion and Q&A on Current State of Building Commissioning led by Darren Xu, the Session Chair, and all Speakers
Read more ›

Session 1 Track F: Creating High Performance Communities

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Principal
Garforth International llc
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Director - Sustainability
Sheridan College
Speaker
Sheridan College - Catalyzing Breakthrough Community Energy and Climate Implementation
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Principal
Garforth International llc
Speaker
City of Brampton- Aligning Secondary Land Use and Energy Planning to Create a New Net-Zero Neighborhood
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Senior Environmental Planner
City of Brampton
Speaker
City of Brampton - Aligning Secondary Land Use and Energy Planning to Create a New Net-Zero Neighbourhood
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Senior Director, Professional Services
BGIS
Speaker
The Evolution of a Portfolio Strategy for Achieving Decarbonization and Energy Efficiency Objectives
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Senior Planner
Town of Newmarket, Ontario
Speaker
Town to Newmarket- Retrofitting Existing Homes & Buildings- Building a Path to Succeed When so Many Fail
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Principal
Garforth International llc
Speaker
Town of Newmarket – Retrofitting Existing Homes & Buildings – Building a Path to Succeed When so Many Fail
Read more ›

Session 1 Track G: Industrial Decarbonization Strategies

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Consulting services to help organizations improve their energy performance through a structured, management systems approach.
International Energy Consultants, LLC
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Speaker
Path Forward: Decarbonizing the Industrial Sector
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Principal
50001 Strategies LLC
Speaker
Industrial Heat Pumps: Electrifying Industry’s Process Heat Supply
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Senior Manager, Energy
3M Canada Company
Speaker
Corporates Energy Management Programs
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Senior Energy Engineer
Advanced Energy
Speaker
Make More with Less: The Energy Management of Making Things
Read more ›

Session 1 Track H: EPA: Energy Strategy for the next 10 years

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Physical Scientist
US EPA Energy Star
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Leader, Global Natural Resource Management
Eastman
Speaker
“All of the Above” Approach to Decarbonization
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Utilities and Environmental Sustainability Leader
Hexion Inc
Speaker
Carb Unloading: Hexion’s Decarbonization Journey and Pathway
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Director, Global Energy and Environmental Sustainability
HanesBrands
Speaker
HanesBrands Sustainability Journey: From the Early Days to Decarbonization Planning
Read more ›

Session 1 Track I: The Better Plants Program: Energy Efficiency and Energy Management

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Technology Manager
U.S. Department of Energy
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Sustainability Engineer
Graham Packaging
Speaker
Idle Machine Automated Control
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Environmental Stewardship Engineer
Lockheed Martin
Speaker
Lockheed Martin's Energy Playbook
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Senior Facility Engineer, Energy Manager, Master Electrician, CEM
Detroit Diesel Corporation/ Daimler Trucks North America
Speaker
SEM Program Sponsored Through DTE Energy
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Regional Facilities Leader
Schneider Electric
Speaker
Read more ›

Session 1 Track J: Energy Storage

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Lecturer
Al Hussein Technical University
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Senior Engineer
The Pasha Group
Speaker
Pasha’s Green and Resilient Shipping Terminal: Microgrid, Energy Storage, Renewable Energy (Wind, Solar, Crane Regen) and EVs
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Energy Market Manager
DN Tanks
Speaker
Thermal Energy Storage AND Batteries – “It’s not a question of one or the other, it’s which one is the right application now for my campus.”
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Director, DER Strategy
Cobb EMC
Speaker
How Electric Cooperative is Preparing for the Grid of the Future?
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Application Engineer
Therma-Stor
Speaker
Performance of Hybrid Renewable Energy Power System for A Residential Building
Read more ›

Session 1 Track K: New Technologies

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
President - Acela Energy Group & Acela Thermal Energy, AEE international Chairman of Elections
Acela Energy Group
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Senior Energy Engineer
Jones, Lang, Lasealle
Speaker
Chiller Optimization - Reduce Costs & Reduce Risks
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Chief Environment Officer
I-Star Energy Solutions
Speaker
Insulation is Greener Than Trees
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Business Development Manager
CB&I
Speaker
Ask The Folks Who Won MORE THAN One: Thermal Energy Storage (TES)
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Supervisor Technology Department
Enbridge
Speaker
Real Time Grid Integration of Smart HVAC Control
Read more ›

Session 1 Track L: Building Analytics

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Director, Business Development
World Kinect Energy Services
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Technical Advisor
NYSERDA
Speaker
RTEM - Requisite to Electrify and Decarbonizing the Built Environment
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Project Coordinator
New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)
Speaker
RTEM - Requisite to Electrify and Decarbonizing the Built Environment
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Project Executive
Willdan
Speaker
Simplified Energy Modeling to Increase Building Performance and Resiliency: Accessible, Accurate, and Affordable Analysis
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Head Core Research: data Science
Prescriptive Data
Speaker
Concurrent Model-Based Anomaly Detection and Diagnosis
Read more ›

Session 1 Track M: So you want to start an energy efficiency business?

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
President
Abraxas Energy Consulting
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
CEO & Founder
2KB Energy Services
Speaker
Tips for Success as a Small Energy Services Business
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Founder
Helios Energy
Speaker
Driving the Top Line While Protecting the Bottom Line
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Founder
Earthwide, LLC
Speaker
Starting and Growing an Energy Consulting Business
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
President
Abraxas Energy Consulting
Speaker
So you want to start a business?
Read more ›

Session 2 Track A: Integrating Energy Security

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Director, Energy
Navy Installations Command
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Chief Executive Officer
Fend Incorporated
Speaker
DoD ESTCP- New R&D and Cybersecurity Technology Overview
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Regional Energy Program Manager
Navy Region Southeast N44
Speaker
Partnerships for Navy Installation Resiliency Exercises
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Security Risk and Compliance Analyst Specialist
Southern Company
Speaker
Energy Security
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Founder and Chairman
Control System Cyber Security Association International - (CS)2AI
Speaker
Read more ›

Session 2 Track B: Utility and Electric Rates

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Utility Management Services, Inc.
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Sr. Energy Project Manager
CBRE @ Northern VA Community College
Speaker
Rate Comprehension for Projects and Savings
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Analyst
Utility Management Services
Speaker
Curtailable/Interruptible Rates
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Southern Company
Speaker
Georgia Power's Real Time Pricing (RTP)
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Rate Manager
Cherry Street Energy
Speaker
Solar Generation and Utility Rate Optimization
Read more ›

Session 2 Track C: CHP

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
CEO
CoGen Power Solutions
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Technical Sales Manager ORC
ElectraTherm by BITZER Group
Speaker
Utilization of Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) Technology in Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Applications
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Manager - Commercial Energy Efficiency Programs
Pepco Holdings
Speaker
Building Resiliency into Operational Improvements with Combined Heat and Power (CHP)
Read more ›

Session 2 Track D: Energy Management 102

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Corporate Director- Measurement and Verification
Energy Systems Group (ESG)
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
President
Harris Energy Solutions, LLC
Speaker
Renewables 101
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
President
Aztech Geothermal, LLC
Speaker
Geothermal 101
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Senior Sales Manager
Autel
Speaker
EV Charging: the Next Hot ECM
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Residential, Commercial & Industrial Support Specialist
Alabama Power Company
Speaker
Heat Pump Water Heater Basics 101
Read more ›

Session 2 Track E: ESG

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Energy Efficiency Technologies Program Manager
Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Energy Engineer
Advanced Energy
Speaker
Reducing Scope 1 and Scope 2 Emissions Through Energy Auditing
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Senior Engineer
Colonial Pipeline
Speaker
ESG for the Midstream Industries
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Co-Founder, COO
SkyFoundry
Speaker
Turning Energy Use Data into Carbon/GhG Performance Tracking- The Role of Data in Achieving ESG Goals
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Solutions Consultant
Yardi Energy
Speaker
Maximizing ESG Data Coverage Using Energy Benchmarking and Related Data Sources
Read more ›

Session 2 Track F: Smart Cities: Creating Critical City Scale Infrastructure

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Manager, Energy
BGIS
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Energy Services Director
Stadtwerke Ettlingen GmbH
Speaker
The Role of District Energy in Decarbonizing Heating and Cooling in Cities
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Principal
Garforth International llc
Speaker
The Role of District Energy in Decarbonizing Heating and Cooling in Cities
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Chief Energy Transition Officer
BrainBox AI
Speaker
Using Artificial Intelligence to Optimize the Energy Performance of Large Numbers of Buildings
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Director - Sustainability
Sheridan College
Speaker
Building the Human Infrastructure for Transforming Cities
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Faculty, Chair of Building Science Department
Henry Ford College
Speaker
Building the Human Infrastructure for Transforming Cities
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Vice President
Burns Engineering, Inc.
Speaker
Decarbonizing our Transit Systems-The Road to Zero Carbon
Read more ›

Session 2 Track G: Energy/Carbon Management in an Industrial Setting

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Global Energy Manager
Eaton Corporation
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Director of Engineering
Bender Energy Group, LLC
Speaker
Leveraging Combined Energy Projects to Maximize ROI with Energy Efficiency Programs
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Director, Demand Response & Asset Management
David Energy
Speaker
Power to the People: Unleashing Latent Power Capacity at our Homes & Businessesv
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
President
Sustainable Energy Services, Inc.
Speaker
Motors and VFDs - How They Work, Why They Fail, and What You Can Do
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Technology Manager
US Department of Energy, Advanced Manufacturing Office
Speaker
Driving Decarbonization with an ISO 50001 Energy Management System
Read more ›

Session 2 Track H: EPA: Energy Efficiency for Decarbonization

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
National Program Manager
US EPA Energy Star
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
SR Energy Engineer
Nissan North America - Canton
Speaker
Air Handing Unit (AHU) Control Upgrade
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Sustainability Program Manager
AbbVie
Speaker
AbbVie Corporate Energy Management
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
President
Carolinas Energy Associates, LLC
Speaker
Compelling Energy Treasure Hunt Savings to Realize Net-Zero
Read more ›

Session 2 Track I: The Better Plants Program- Emissions Reduction

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Technology Manager
U.S. Department of Energy
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Trane Technologies
Speaker
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Technical Project Manager
Lineage Logistics
Speaker
Energy Innovation in Cold Storage: First-ever Deployment of Linear Generators and Onsite Solar
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Program Manager- Siemens Electrical Products
Siemens
Speaker
Decarbonization of a Large Brownfield (Electrical Products) Manufacturing Facility
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Head of Siemens Electrical Products, North America
Siemens
Speaker
Decarbonization of a Large Brownfield (Electrical Products) Manufacturing Facility
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Speaker
Read more ›

Session 2 Track J: Renewables and Microgrids

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
RPM Asset Management
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Lecturer
Al Hussein Technical University
Speaker
Prosumers Driving the Decarbonization of Electricity Grids – Case Study
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Professor
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Speaker
Comparison of Energy Saving Strategies in a Residential Building Using a Photovoltaic Solar Installation with Energy Storage
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
EVP & Chief Development Officer
PowerSecure, Inc.
Speaker
Microgrids: Supporting an Evolving Energy Landscape
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Vice President Engineering & Project Management
Northeast-Western Energy Systems
Speaker
The 3 R's of Microgrids-Resilient, Reliable and Renewable: Hybrid Microgrids and Net Zero Carbon
Read more ›

Session 2 Track K: Hydrogen

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Energy Management & Research Associates
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Senior Project Manager
EnTrust Solutions Group
Speaker
Hydrogen for Decarbonization and Closing the Energy Gap
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Director, Future of Heat Gas Engineering & R&D
National Grid
Speaker
Hydrogen Blending into Existing Underground Assets
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Researcher
GTI Energy
Speaker
Hydrogen Blending into Residential and Commercial Combustion Applications
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
National Sales Director
Plug Power
Speaker
Will Hydrogen End the Fossil Fuel Era
Read more ›

Session 2 Track L: Healthy & Efficient Buildings

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Executive Director
National Association of Energy Service Companies
Chairperson
Strategies for Building Efficiency Improvement
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Director of Engineering and Energy Services
NGS
Panelist
Cutting Edge Window Film Technology and Energy Modeling
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Director of Direct Sales
Metrus Energy, Inc.
Panelist
Healthy & Efficient Buildings
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Solutions Consultant
Yardi Systems, Inc.
Panelist
Leveraging Software to Scale Energy Efficiency Projects
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Technical Director- Renewables
McKim & Creed
Panelist
Clearwater: Meeting the Clarion Call of Sustainability Through Renewables
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Director of RTS Building Envelope a Division of Envocore
Envocore
Speaker
Building Envelope: an Essential ECM
Read more ›

Session 2 Track M: Energy Management Around the World

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Energy Trainer, Advisor, Auditor
AEMS ECOfleet
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Energy Manager
Servicios Energéticos e Ingeniería
Speaker
Energy Audit in a Bank Branch
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Senior Decarbonization Advisor
JLL Canada
Speaker
Strategies to Decarbonize Buildings Across the World
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Head of Bunkering
Naturgy
Speaker
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Trane Account Executive
Trane Technologies
Speaker
Electrification of Heat: How to produce building heat with low, to no carbon!
Read more ›

Session 3 Track A: Justifying your Projects- From Financing and Incentives to Carbon Reduction Roles

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Vice President
Energy Tax Savers, Inc. d/b/a R&D Tax Savers
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Vice President
Energy Tax Savers, Inc. d/b/a R&D Tax Savers
Speaker
The Implications of the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) for the Energy Industry
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Chief Operating Officer
Empire Diversified Energy
Speaker
Financing Energy Projects
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
VHA Energy Engineer
Veterans Health Administration
Speaker
Title TBD
Read more ›

Session 3 Track B: Success Stories

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
International Project Director
The Association of Energy Engineers
Chairperson
Success Stories - Session Chair
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Building Science Engineer
CMTA
Speaker
NZE at Cost Parity
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
High-Performance Sustainability Engineer
CMTA Inc.
Speaker
NZE at Cost Parity
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Facilities Supervisor - Energy Management
ADTRAN
Speaker
ADTRAN - Energy Management Success Story
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Director Sustainability Advisory
Gulf Organisation for Research & Development
Speaker
Energy Efficiency through Performance Indicating Tool
Read more ›

Session 3 Track C: Lighting 101

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Business Development Manager
SourceOne
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Principal Consultant
Hansa Energy Solutions LLC
Speaker
Smart Strategies in Replacing Street Lighting in a Municipal Infrastructure
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
VP, Public Sector
Orion Energy Systems, Inc.
Speaker
Sustainable Solutions for UVC and Lighting
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Data Scientist
American Family Insurance
Speaker
Enterprise Transformation Driven by Wi-fi Occupancy
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Commercial Area Leader
Lutron Electronics
Speaker
LEDs Already Save Energy...Controls Save Even More
Read more ›

Session 3 Track D: Energy Management 103

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Project Manager
NYSERDA
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Principal, Senior Energy Engineer
TLC Engineering Solutions
Speaker
HVAC 101
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Assistant Director of Energy Management and Sustainability
Stony Brook University
Speaker
Controls 101
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Principal Building Systems Consultant
Steven Winter Associates, Inc.
Speaker
Heat Pumps and VRF 101
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
President
ANP Energy Consulting Services Corp.
Speaker
Most Basic Optimization Opportunities Associated with Boilers and Burners
Read more ›

Session 3 Track E: M&V

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Regional Manager
Burns Engineering
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Director- ESG
Universal Health Services
Speaker
Implementing Large-Scale Corporate Wide Energy Efficiency Program- Challenges & Lessons Learned
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Senior Energy/Climate/Sustainability Advisor - Former City Mayor and USDOE Regional Technology Manager
City of Burien/Arun Jhaveri & Associates/Adjunct University Professor
Speaker
Replicable Proto-Type Climate Action Plans for International Energy Managers
Read more ›

Session 3 Track F: Planning and Creating NNZ Neighborhoods and Campuses

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Director of Sustainability
Sheridan College
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Sustainability Coordinator
Henry Ford College
Speaker
Henry Ford College- Creating a Near Net-Zero College and a Living Classroom
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Director, Facilities
Henry Ford College
Speaker
Henry Ford College - Creating a Near Net Zero College and a Living Classroom
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Director Sustainability and Energy
Rutgers University
Speaker
Rutgers University – Creating a Pathway to Zero Emissions for our 275th Anniversary in 2041
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Director - Sustainability
Sheridan College
Speaker
Sheridan College - Catalyzing Breakthrough Community Energy and Climate Implementation
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Principal
Garforth International llc
Panelist
Rapid Decarbonization of Campuses – What are the keys to success?
Read more ›

Session 3 Track G: Industrial Energy Optimization, Management, and Measurement for Efficient Operations

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Applications/R&D Engineer
TransPower company
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Principal Engineer
Consumers Energy/DNV
Speaker
Consumers Energy Industrial Energy Management Program
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Senior Technical Officer, Industrial Energy Efficiency
IESO Ontario
Speaker
Seriously! IPMVP Option D for Industrial? - Yes, we can
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Global Energy Manager
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Speaker
Energy Optimization in Tire Manufacturing
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Applications/R&D Engineer
TransPower company
Speaker
Industrial Energy Management to Reduce Operating Costs
Read more ›

Session 3 Track H: Compressed Air Best Practices

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Think Energy Management LLC
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Energy Engineer | Training Instructor
Honeyguide Energy Engineering
Speaker
15 Common Compressed Air System Mistakes to Avoid
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Senior Manager
Universal Compressed Air
Speaker
Automotive Manufacturer Outsources Compressed Dry Air Under a Performance Contract
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Senior Manager
Universal Compressed Air
Speaker
Automotive Manufacturer Outsources Compressed Dry Air Under a Performance Contract
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Director
Case Engineering (CaseIZ)
Speaker
Overview of Compressed Air Energy Automation Projects at 3 Automotive Plants
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
President
CAM Technologies
Speaker
Understanding the True Cost of Compressed Air - It's More Than You Think!
Read more ›

Session 3 Track I: The Better Plants Program- Water/Waste Reduction

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Technical Advisor
U.S. Department of Energy (BGS-LLC)
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Corporate Energy Manager
Waupaca Foundry, Inc.
Speaker
Building the Green Foundry - Sustainability Initiatives at Waupaca Foundry, Inc.
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Global Zero Waste Program Manager
General Motors
Speaker
General Motors - Designing for a Zero Waste Industry
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Technical Account Manager, Better Plants Program
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Speaker
DOE's Better Plants Waste Reduction Network Initiative and Overview of Waste Stream Energy Content Calculator
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Research Scientist
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Speaker
Driving water efficiency in the manufacturing sector
Read more ›

Session 3 Track J: EVs and Transportation

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Sr. Director, Electric Services
World Kinect Energy
Chairperson
EVs and Transportation (session moderator)
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Manager, Industry Standards
Schneider Electric
Speaker
Electric Vehicle Residential Charging Infrastructure. Is your home ready?
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Principal
Reliant Energy Solutions LLC
Speaker
Dynamics of the Global Electric Vehicle Market
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Electrification Policy Manager
Southern Company
Speaker
EV Charging and Grid Impacts: A Utility Perspective
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Vice President- Facilities
Atlanta Airlines Terminal Company
Speaker
Energy One and AATC at the World’s Busiest Airport - 3 Concourses Off the Grid
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Chief Technology Officer
Energy One Consulting
Speaker
Energy One and AATC at the World’s Busiest Airport - 3 Concourses Off the Grid
Read more ›

Session 3 Track K: Blockchain and Bitcoin/Big Data and IoT

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
COO - Partner
Blockchain Leaders
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
CEO
PassiveLogic
Speaker
Autonomous Buildings- Unlocking Energy Efficiency and Smart Cities
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Principal Engineer
Sanofi
Speaker
Strategic Strategies for Energy and Carbon Reduction
Read more ›

Session 3 Track L: Healthy Indoor Air Quality

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Principal
Wood plc
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Aeroseal Commercial, Director of Commercial Application Engineering
Aeroseal LLC
Speaker
Energy & IAQ Impacts of Duct Leakage in Commercial Buildings
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Principal
Wood PLC
Speaker
Beyond Air Changes Per Hour: Applications of CFD Modeling for Effective and Energy-Efficient Ventilation
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CEO
ioAirFlow
Speaker
Quickly Collecting Data in Aging Buildings to Identify Ventilation and Other Performance Gaps
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Vice President, Business Development
AQUIS
Speaker
AHU Coil & Tube Restoration: Driving Improved IAQ and Energy Savings Through Innovation
Read more ›

Session 3 Track M: Energy Management Around the World

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Director of Physical Plant
Lebanese American University
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
COO - Chief Operational Officer
Proisotec Energia SL
Speaker
2015-2030 Energy Roadmap to be a leader for energy efficiency in the Catalan hospital sector
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Owner, Principal Engineer
Hysovent Limited
Speaker
Making the Most of Hydroelectric Sites’ Operations: A Sustainable Approach
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
President
Reipower Inc
Speaker
Moving from a Rule based FDD system to a AI based Chiller Optimization Platform – Case Study from a Large Commercial Complex in Toronto.
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Research Scientist
Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research
Speaker
Implications of Variable Air Volume Flow and Occupancy Diversity on Office Building Energy Efficiency
Read more ›