Technical Sessions

Sort by session October 20 - October 22

Sort by Track:

Session 1 Track A: CHP

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
CEO
CoGen Power Solutions
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
CEO
Martin Energy Group
Speaker
Decentralized CHP in Puerto Rico
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Engineering Manager
Martin Energy Group
Speaker
Off Grid Combined Heat and Power Solutions for the Greenhouse Market
Read more ›

Session 1 Track B: Energy Management 101

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Global Sustainability and ESG Leader
Best Buy
Speaker
Energy Efficiency and Clean Energy Project Finance Basics
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Director - Retired
New York City's Division of Energy Management
Speaker
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Corporate Director of Measurement and Verification
Energy Systems Group (ESG)
Speaker
Energy Auditing 101
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
President
Energy Resource Associates Inc
Speaker
Performance Contracting 101
Read more ›

Session 1 Track C: Commissioning

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
CEO/Technical Advisor
Bee®
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Senior Energy Management Consultant
Jacobs Engineering, Strategic Consulting, Energy Solutions
Speaker
Unique Cx and RCx Programs Produce Significant Savings
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Portfolio Energy Manager
JLL
Speaker
Remote Retrocommissioning During the Covid-19 Pandemic and into the Future
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Engineer
Nexant Inc
Speaker
Remote Retrocommissioning During the Covid-19 Pandemic and into the Future
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
CEO/Technical Advisor
Bee®
Speaker
The Current State of Building Commissioning – A Practitioner’s Version & Vision
Read more ›

Session 1 Track D: Wet & Wild World of Water & Energy

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Business Development Manager - Sustainable Energy
Chromalox INC
Speaker
Improved Efficiency with Zero Emission Medium Voltage Heating
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Sr. Manager - Distributed Water Solutions
NextEra Energy Resources
Speaker
Water as a Service
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Engineering Development Manager
CM3
Speaker
Chilled and Hot Water Pumping Systems
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
President
TLV CORPORATION
Speaker
Eliminate Condensate Bottlenecks in Reboiler Discharge
Read more ›

Session 1 Track E: Healthy and Efficient Buildings

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Energy Efficiency Technologies Program Manager
Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research
Speaker
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Senior Account Executive, Energy
Yardi Systems, Inc.
Speaker
MBCx at the MetLife Building
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Solutions Consultant, Energy
Yardi Energy
Speaker
MBCx at the MetLife Building
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Associate Director Building Systems
Sidewalk Labs
Speaker
The Future of Class B/C Building Controls and the Runtime Opportunity
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Director of Engineering
Worthington Energy Innovations
Speaker
Hospital Campus Efficiency and Preparing for Future Policies
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Director - Plant Operations, Energy & Eningeering
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Speaker
Hospital Campus Efficiency and Preparing for Future Policies
Read more ›

Session 1 Track F: Session Name TBD

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
President
Acela Energy Group
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
District Manager
Honeywell Smart Energy
Speaker
Maintaining Balance through Transactive Energy
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Senior Vice President
Guernsey
Speaker
Energy Security, Resiliency, Sustainability and Optimization of Energy Systems
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Assistant Director/Senior Strategic Planner
G35 Office (Strategy, Policy & Plans), Office of the Chief of Army Reserve, HQs, Department of the Army, The Pentagon
Speaker
Army & Army Reserve Energy Strategic Integration for the Future
Read more ›
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
President
Acela Energy Group
Speaker
Behind-the-Meter Wind Power Re-imagined
Read more ›

Session 1 Track G: Role of Energy Management for Combating Global Climate Change

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Vice President Sales & Marketing
MPC Energy, LLC
Speaker
From Awareness to Combating Energy and Carbon Management Systems
Read more ›
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
COO
Texas Energy Managers Association
Speaker
Telling Your Energy Story for Awareness
Read more ›
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Director of Energy Services
Entegrity Energy Partners, LLC
Speaker
Integrating Solar into Energy Efficiency Projects: Just Squeeze and Bake
Read more ›

Session 1 Track H: Renewables and Microgrids

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
President
RPM Asset Management
Chairperson
Read more ›
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
President
RPM Asset Management
Speaker
It's Back to the Future with Microgrids!
Read more ›

Session 1 Track I: (Virtual Access Only Session) Corporate Culture for Energy Efficiency

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Senior Technical Advisor
BGS-LLC
Chairperson
Read more ›
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Sr. Manager Energy and Productivity
Celanese
Speaker
Leveraging Celanese’ Global Energy Council to Improve Energy Management Systems
Read more ›
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Program Manager & Fellow, Global Natural Resource Management
Eastman
Speaker
Leveraging Sustainability for Energy Efficiency Success
Read more ›
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Senior Manufacturing Engineer - Tool and Die Maker - CNC Programmer - Program Manager - Operations Manager
Valmont Industries
Speaker
Energy Savings with Machine Upgrades - Buy New or Rebuild?
Read more ›
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Regional Facilities Leader
Schneider Electric
Speaker
Developing and Maintaining a Culture for Energy Efficiency and Carbon Efficiency
Read more ›

Session 1 Track J: (Virtual Access Only Session) Decarbonization and Energy Management & Strategy

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Global Energy Manager
General Motors Company
Speaker
Driving to Net Zero with Science Based Targets
Read more ›

Session 2 Track A: Energy Master Planning

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Energy Management & Research Associates
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Principal
Energy Advocates LLC
Speaker
City of Springfield - Energy Master Plan Case Study
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Sustainability and Energy Manager
Stony Brook University
Speaker
Energy Master Planning - Establishing the Plan and Lessons Learned
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Managing Director
Edison Energy
Speaker
Retro-Cx Program Development: Achieving Portfolio Wide Energy & Carbon Reduction Goals through Training and a Culture of Collaboration
Read more ›

Session 2 Track B: Energy Management 102

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Technical and Energy Manager - NORAM
International Real Estate Partners
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Director, Government Business Development
FuelCell Energy, Inc
Speaker
The Basics of Steam - What is it, how does it work, and what can it do?
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Senior Technical and Energy Manager - NORAM
International Real Estate Partners
Speaker
Fundamentals of Control and Control Systems
Read more ›

Session 2 Track C: Decarbonization Strategies for Industrial Operations

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Director of Energy
Reliant Energy Solutions LLC
Speaker
Decarbonization Strategies For Industrials
Read more ›

Session 2 Track D: Transformational Technologies and Techniques

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Sr. Director
World Kinect
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Sr. Director
World Kinect
Speaker
Transportation Electrification: It’s Accelerating -- Are you Ready?
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Senior Vice President
StoneX Financial Inc. FCM Division
Speaker
Volatile Energy Markets & Industry Procurement Trends
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Senior Vice President, Business Development
Metrus
Speaker
Project financing using operational savings vs. capital budget
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Solutions Engineer
Brainbox AI
Speaker
From Smart to Autonomous: Pairing HVAC and AI to drive energy savings and reduce emissions
Read more ›

Session 2 Track E: Energy Storage

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Abraxas Energy Consulting
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Energy Market Manager
DN Tanks
Speaker
Three Thermal Energy Storage Case Studies
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Sustainability Lead & Market Risk Manager
5
Speaker
Green Hydrogen: The Bridge Fuel That Doesn't Stink!
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Principal
R W Timmerman & Associates
Speaker
Novel Ways of Storing Cold
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Senior Engineering Consultant and Principle
On-Target Innovations, LLC
Speaker
Battery Energy Storage Systems - What are They [Really], What They Can Do, Why You Need Them
Read more ›

Session 2 Track F: Building Analytics

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Founder & CEO
EnergyCAP LLC
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Founder & CEO
EnergyCAP LLC
Speaker
COVID Building Setback Success or Failure? See What the Data Shows
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Principal, Co-Founder SkyFoundry, Executive Director, Project-Haystack.org
SkyFoundry, LLC
Speaker
Analytics is More Than FDD
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CEO
PassiveLogic
Speaker
Autonomous Buildings – Unlocking Energy Efficiency and Smart Cities
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
EVP of Sales
Autani, LLC
Speaker
Analytics Moves to the Edge
Read more ›

Session 2 Track I: (Virtual Access Only Session) CHP and Waste Heat Recovery

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Assistant Director
Southcentral CHP TAP
Speaker
CHP and WHP in Industrial Facilities
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Director
U.S. DOE Southeast CHP TAP
Speaker
Session Chair
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CEO
Gulf Coast Green Energy
Speaker
Monetizing Waste heat from CHP and O&G/Petrochemical Industries
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
VP Sustainability & Environmental
Flowers Foods
Speaker
Waste Heat Recovery and Combined Heat and Power
Read more ›

Session 3 Track A: Success Stories

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Spectrum Energy Concepts, Inc.
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Senior Energy Analyst
JLL - Corporate Solutions
Speaker
Saving Energy Use With Variable Speed Drives and Motor Controls
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Director Energy & Waste Management
Universal Health Services
Speaker
Designing and Implementing Corporate Wide Energy Efficiency Program Through Retro- And Monitoring- Based Commissioning and Lighting Savings Initiative
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Principal
EwingCole
Speaker
Zero Net Energy Performance – Verification Lessons
Read more ›

Session 3 Track B: Energy Management 103

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Project Developer
ABM
Speaker
Compressed Air 101
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
President
Sustainable Energy Services, Inc.
Speaker
Motors and VFDs: How They Work, When They Don't, and What You Can Do
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Director
Sustainable Real Estate Solutions
Speaker
Advancing Building Electrification Projects at an EPIC Scale
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Harris Energy Solutions, LLC
Speaker
Energy Basics -Renewables
Read more ›

Session 3 Track C: Infrastructure Renewal A Phenomenological Way to Save Energy

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Project Manager
RHC Global Energy Solutions
Chairperson
The Title of the session Industrial Energy Management: "Infrastructure Renewal A Phenomenological Way to Save Energy".
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
President
Guerin Associates, Inc.
Speaker
Energy Benchmarks & Best Practices 2010-2020 & Covid Factors
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
VHA Energy Engineer's Advisory Board, Chairperson
US Veterans Affairs
Speaker
VHA Energy Engineer's Advisory Board Presentation -2021
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
VP / Principal Engineer
ETC Group
Speaker
Easing Transitions between Flat Plate and Chiller: Strategies to Reduce Surge and Maintain Building Load Efficiently
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Engineering Manager
ETC Group
Speaker
Easing Transitions between Flat Plate and Chiller: Strategies to Reduce Surge and Maintain Building Load Efficiently
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Energy Engineer
ETC Group
Speaker
Steps for Improving Air-Cooled and Water-Cooled Chiller Performance and Energy Efficiency
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Sr. Project Engineer
ETC Group
Speaker
Steps for Improving Air-Cooled and Water-Cooled Chiller Performance and Energy Efficiency
Read more ›

Session 3 Track D: Energy Digitalization

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Co-Founder and COO
Blockchain Leaders
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Building Services
Cromwell
Speaker
Success with IOT
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
EVP of Sales
Autani, LLC
Speaker
Big Data = Big Opportunity for Energy Savings
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Co-Founder and COO
Blockchain Leaders
Speaker
Blockchain based P2P Financing Mechanism
Read more ›

Session 3 Track E: Lessons Learned from the COVID-19 Pandemic

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
President
Think Energy Management LLC
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Vice-President and Chief Engineer
Energy Tax Savers, Inc. d/b/a R&D Tax Savers
Speaker
The Implications of New Tax Laws & Reforms for the Energy Industry in a Post-Covid World
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Group Leader - Engineering Simulations
Rheem manufacturing
Speaker
A Sustainable Solution for Improved Indoor Air Quality in a COVID Era
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
President
Guerin Associates, Inc.
Speaker
Optimizing Energy Management and Sustainability within a post COVID-19 Environment
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
President
Energy and Climate Change Advisors, LLC
Speaker
Optimizing Facilities and Energy Management in a Post Covid 19 Environment
Read more ›

Session 3 Track F: Lessons from Lighting Upgrades + Creative Financing Techniques

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Manager, Business Development
Veolia
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Director
Engineered Tax Services
Speaker
Maximizing the EPAct 179D Tax Deductions for Energy Efficient Buildings & Related Incentives.
Read more ›
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Senior Project Manager, Energy
CBRE | HEERY at Northern Virginia Community College
Speaker
NOVA College-Wide LED Retrofit Project
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Manager Product Operations
Orion Energy Systems Inc.
Speaker
The Truth about LED and UV
Read more ›
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
President
DA Energy Modeling
Speaker
Innovative Financing: Using CPACE and Tax Incentives to Fund Your Energy Projects
Read more ›

Session 3 Track I: (Virtual Access Only Session) Workforce Development in Industrial Energy Efficiency

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Better Plants Program Manager
US DOE
Chairperson
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Sr. Director, Environment/Health/Safety
TE Connectivity
Speaker
Operationalizing Energy Efficiency in Manufacturing
Read more ›
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Advanced Energy Analyst
3M
Speaker
Normalized Energy Performance Reporting for Global 3M Sites
Read more ›
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Assistant Director - Sustainability
Lopez-Dorada Foods
Speaker
Raising Awareness for Energy Efficiency with Energy Treasure Hunts and Virtual In-Plant Trainings
Read more ›